Concurrent Session Topics

Sessions and Co-Chairs
The programme for the MPMI 2019 meeting is starting to take shape. The local organising committee are planning a vibrant meeting including the following sessions:

keynote
 

  1. Molecular recognition in Plant Immunity – I
    • Bostjan Kobe – University of Queensland, Australia 
    • Frank Takken - University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  2. Molecular recognition in Plant Immunity – II
    • Thomas Kroj – UMR, BGP, Montpellier, France
    • Cyril Zipfel – University of Zurich Switzerland
  3. Microbial Manipulation of the Host – I
    • Gitta Coaker – University of California, Davis, USA 
    • Suomeng Dong  – Nanjing Agricultural University, China 
  4. Microbial Manipulation of the Host – II
    • Peter Dodds – CSIRO Canberra, Australia
    • Renier van der Hoorn – University of Oxford, UK
  5. Emerging and Re-emerging systems
    • ​Diane Saunders  – John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
    • Nik Grunwald – Oregon State University, USA
  6. Population Biology (Ecology, Genomics)
    • Eva Stukenbrock –University of Kiel Germany
    • Daniel Croll - University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
  7. Apoplastic interactions
    • ​Satoko Yoshida - NAIST, Japan
    • Guido van den Ackerveken – University of Utrecht, Netherlands
  8. The roles of extracellular vesicles in intercellular and interkingdom communication
    • Hailing Jin -  University of California Riverside, USA
    • Roger Innes – Indiana University, USA
  9. Cell Biology of Host-microbe interactions
    • ​Silke Robatzek –Ludwig Maximilans Universitat Munchen, Germany
    • Christine Faulkner –  John Innes Centre, UK
  10. Symbiosis & Mutualism
    • ​Myriam Charpentier –John Innes Centre, UK (JIC)
    • Katharina Markmann – University of Tuebingen, Germany
  11. Comparative mutualist and pathogen studies
    • ​Sebastian Schornack - The Sainsbury Lab, Cambridge, UK
    • Simona Radutoiu - Aarhus University, Denmark
  12. How the environment impacts microbial infection
    • ​Sheng Yang He –  Michigan State University, USA
    • Zuhua He – CAS, Shanghai, China
  13. Microbiome and Phytobiome I
    • A​lga Zuccaro - Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding, Cologne, Germany
    • Joy Bergelson –University of Chicago USA
  14. Microbiome and Phytobiome II
    • ​Jan Leach – Colorado university USA
    • Soledad Sacristán INIA, Spain
  15. Post-translational modifications and their control of immunity
    • ​Stephen Spoel - University of Edinburgh, UK
    • Piers Hemsley – University of Dundee UK
  16. Invertebrate (nematode/insect)-plant interactions
    • ​Jorunn Bos –  University of Dundee, UK
    • Sebastian Eves van den Akker – University of Cambridge, UK
  17. Systems biology and modelling
    • ​Kenichi Tsuda – Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany
    • Youssef Belkhadir   Gregor Mendel Institute,  Austria
  18. The role of organelles and interorganellular communication in plant immunity
    • ​Murray Grant – University of Warwick, UK
    • SP Dinesh-Kumar – University of California – Davis, USA
  19. Host-Microbe Co-evolution
    • ​Beat Keller – University of Zurich, Switzerland
    • Detlef Weigel - International Max Planck Research School, Tuebingen, Germany
  20. Long-distance/systemic signalling
    • ​Corina Vlot – German Research Centre for Environmental Health, Germany
    • Jean Greenberg – University of Chicago, USA
  21. Emerging Topics in Plant-Microbe Interactions
    • ​Jeanne Harris - University of Vermont, USA – Editor in Chief of MPMI
    • Tolga Bozkurt - Imperial College London, UK​