Speaker List​​​​

July 12 – 13 eSymposia: Molecular Mechanism & Structure — Zooming in on Plant Immunity

Plenary Session 1: Monday, July 12  09:00 – 10:45 Central

  • Jane Parker, University of Cologne: Immunity signaling downstream of NLR receptor activation
  • Jian-Min Zhou, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Signaling from the ZAR1 resistosome pore
  • Jijie Chai, University of Cologne: Plant NLR resistosomes
  • Pierre Jacob, University of North Carolina: Arabidopsis 'helper' immune receptors are calcium-permeable

Plenary Session 2: Tuesday, July 13 –​ 08:15 – 10:00 Central

  • Xiufang Xin, Chinese Academy of Sciences: PTI-ETI crosstalk: An integrative view of plant immunity
  • Cyril Zipfel, University of Zürich: The complicated case of calcium influx durring immunity
  • Rory Pruitt, University of Tübingen: Arabidopsis cell surface LRR immune receptor signaling through the EDS1-PAD4-ADR1 node
  • Xin Li, University of British Columbia: Helper NLRs in plant immunity​

September 15 – 16 eSymposia: Pathogen-Host Coevolution  Combating Resistance Breaking in Agriculture

Plenary Session 1: Wednesday, September 15 – 09:00 – 10:45 Central

  • Lea Stauber, University of Basel: Looking beyond agriculture: exploring pathogen evolution in forest systems
  • Yong-Hwan Lee, Seoul National University: Nuclear effectors of the rice blast fungus modulate host immunity via transcriptional reprogramming
  • Emile Gluck Thaler, University of Pennsylvania: A large and ancient transposon is generating pangenomic variation in present-day populations of fungi
  • Melania Figueroa, CSIRO Agriculture & Food 

Plenary Session 2: Thursday, September 16 – 08:15 – 10:00 Central

  • Lida Derevnina, The Sainsbury Laboratory: Pathogen suppressors of an NLR network: a tale of convergent evolution
  • Gitta Coaker, University of California, Davis: Investigating the role of plant immune perception and pathogen virulence in bacterial vector-borne disease
  • Ksenia Krasileva, University of California: Berkeley, Using biological data science to win the game of host-pathogen evolution​​​​​

December 1 – 2 eSymposia: Plant-Microbe Interactions in the Environment — Navigating a Complex World

Plenary Session 1: Wednesday, December 09:00 - 10:45 Central

  • Simona Radutoiu, University of Aarhus: Recognition and responses to friends and foes governed by legume LysM receptor kinases
  • Sonali Roy, Noble Foundation: A role for peptides in rhizobial partner selection
  • Anne Osbourn, John Innes Centre: Metabolites in plant-microbe interactions
  • Paulo Teixeira, University of North Carolina: Modulation of the root immune system by commensal bacterial

Plenary Session 2: Thursday, December 2 – 08:15  10:00 Central

  • Venkatesan Sundaresan, University of California, Davis: Perturbations and functional inferences from rice root microbiomes under drought stress
  • Seon-Woo Lee, Dong-A University: Holobiont view of bacterial wilt resistance in tomato root
  • Lucy Moleleki, University of Pretoria: Pectobacterium brasiliense deploys an arsenal of weapons to conquer a multitude of foes and territories​
  • Ruben Garrido-Oter, University of Cologne: Shared features and reciprocal complementation of the Chlamydomonas and Arabidopsis microbiota​
​​​​​​​​